"I want to explore the world with two things in my hands: a camera in my left and his hand in my right." :)

A Beauty Affair To Remember

Last week, I was able to attend a bloggers event by Kanebo Cosmetics. :D

the so-called VIP Beauty Affair :)

“LIKE” Kanebo PhilippinesFacebook page here.

Kanebo Cosmetics actually dates back in 1937.

“…The company entered the cosmetics industry in the following year [1937] and quickly grew to become Japan’s second largest manufacturer of cosmetics.  Kanebo Cosmetics products are now sold in 53 countries and regions around the world.

Kanebo Cosmetics spun off from Kanebo in 2004 as a company specialized exclusively in cosmetics.  In 2006, it came under the wing of the Kao Group, Japan’s largest manufacturer of household consumer goods…”  (To know more about Kanebo‘s Company Outline, click here.)

In fact, I remember that my mom used Kanebo waaay back when I was still a kid.  So yeah, you can say that it’s already a tried-and-tested brand for years — heck, even generations!  (Read: since the 1930’s.)

Anyway, Kanebo Philippines presented three product lines during the event: Impress, Kate, and Lunasol. ♥♥♥

I can say that Kate is more youth-oriented, while Lunasol is more high-end.

As for Impress, it “is a total anti-aging skincare product line for those who know the joy of keeping themselves refined.”  Obviously, it’s a skincare line — which was actually launched on the day of the event.

Here are some things from the press kit for me to share with you:

And can I just emphasize more on “KATE”?  As in Kate Beckinsale, Kate Winslet, and of course, KATE MIDDLETON!  Hahaha, just kidding!  But yes, KAAATE!  I already love the “name,” so having a whole makeup line named after it is just. plain. PERFECT!!!  At least for me, but you already know why.  Heehee. ♥

Kanebo Cosmetics’ KATE line :)

Of course cocktails were served, and I even gained a new friend — Poala!  Nice, huh?

a new-found friend + cocktails = awesome sauce! :)

And if that wasn’t enough, I got to bring home THESE:

Kikay stuff I brought home! Yay!!! :)

Aside from the name (haha!), I’m already loving the Kate blush (I got the RD-1) because it’s very compact!  It can easily fit into my bag and after months of searching for a new blush (yes, it’s been a long time coming), I think I finally found it — thanks to Kanebo‘s Kate line!

So a big THANK YOU to my friend Noriko Hanajima of Summit Media and Yannie Valencia of Kanebo Philippines for inviting me last week.  Looking forward to THE next event!  (Yes, there’s another one coming up!  Heehee.) ;)

Keep calm and (as Kanebo puts it) FEEL YOUR BEAUTY,
The Lady xoxo


To know more about Kanebo Philippines and where to buy their products,
click HERE.

About these ads

One response

  1. Pingback: The Great Megamall Adventure :)) « Welcome to The Lady's Blog ♥

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s